Burn image

Russian translation: запись образа

11:21 Oct 3, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Burn image
Burning the Ubuntu Image onto a Portable USB Device
Burn the image from your local computer onto a portable USB device (such as a disk-on-key) and make it a bootable live USB device. The portable USB device must have at least 16 GB of free space.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:запись образа
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2019-10-03 11:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

записать образ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2019-10-03 11:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

образ системы Ubuntu https://www.google.com/search?q="образ системы Ubuntu"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5запись образа
Mikhail Zavidin
4 +1записать изображение
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burn image
записать изображение


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, но тут все-таки "образ".

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burn image
запись образа


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2019-10-03 11:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

записать образ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2019-10-03 11:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

образ системы Ubuntu https://www.google.com/search?q="образ системы Ubuntu"

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Kozhushko: Agree
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victoria Batarchuk: Согласна, не прочла весь вопрос.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Caio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search