director of experiences for North America

Russian translation: Директор мультимедийного отдела североамериканского подразделения Nokia

13:58 Sep 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: director of experiences for North America
Big mobile tech vendors aren't leaving all the location action to startups. Nokia, after its Navteq deal, is promising a convergence of mobile devices and GPS that brings "new services and opportunities to be tapped into," says Andrew Elliott, Nokia's ***director of experiences for North America***. Despite just putting $8 billion of skin in the location game, Nokia is pretty general about its plans.
boy
Russian translation:Директор мультимедийного отдела североамериканского подразделения Nokia
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-09-06 14:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cпонсор конкурса - Nokia Nseries Slice of Life - это огромная возможность для Nokia и Nseries, - говорит Эндрю Эллиотт (Andrew Elliott) руководитель подразделения по мультимедиа (Multimedia Experiences) североамериканского филиала Nokia.
http://for.bkamen.ru/showthread.php?t=229
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Директор мультимедийного отдела североамериканского подразделения Nokia
Igor Boyko
4 +2руководитель подразделения Nokia Multimedia в Северной Америке
Eric Candle
3Директор по креативу/Креативный директор
Mikhail Korolev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
director of experiences for north america
Директор мультимедийного отдела североамериканского подразделения Nokia


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-09-06 14:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cпонсор конкурса - Nokia Nseries Slice of Life - это огромная возможность для Nokia и Nseries, - говорит Эндрю Эллиотт (Andrew Elliott) руководитель подразделения по мультимедиа (Multimedia Experiences) североамериканского филиала Nokia.
http://for.bkamen.ru/showthread.php?t=229

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Снимаю свою шляпу, коллега! ,)
2 mins
  -> Ол, только не это! Потому как не представляю. Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: опередили...:) да тут с Вами не протолкнешься :)
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! Наверно, я первым сообразил искать ответ, отталкиваясь от человека :)

agree  Vadim Smyslov: Моя шляпа тоже.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director of experiences for north america
Директор по креативу/Креативный директор


Explanation:
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/humantohuman

The direction of an experience, on the other hand, would require more documentation in the conceptualization stage. An experience director must pull together content, formulate an interactive approach and style, and orchestrate the creative elements in which to propel the story. The web designers of the future may even be required to write a treatment, melding the design process with that of film direction.



http://www.ucheba.ru/prof-article/1080.html

Креативный директор руководит процессом работы над творческими идеями. Под его началом находятся арт-директора и копирайтеры, организованные в креативные пары. Они-то и придумывают сюжеты роликов, тексты радиорекламы, оформляют рекламные щиты и т. д. Копирайтер отвечает за текст, арт-директор – за визуальное воплощение идеи. Но на практике часто бывает наоборот: образ придумывает копирайтер, а арт-директору приходит в голову слоган… Каждая творческая пара выполняет те или иные проекты разного уровня сложности. Если речь идет о масштабной рекламной кампании, включающей целый ряд мероприятий, то за работу принимается команда специалистов. Креативному директору приходится одновременно вести несколько разноплановых проектов.


Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of experiences for north america
руководитель подразделения Nokia Multimedia в Северной Америке


Explanation:
следуя корпоративной структуре Nokia:
http://com.sibpress.ru/09.11.2007/hitech/86859/
-Вице-президент по продажам Nokia Multimedia в регионе EMEA Мадс Винблад
-Руководитель подразделения Nokia Multimedia в СНГ Игорь Харлашкин

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vlad Shamail (X)
7 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search