assumed names

Russian translation: присвоенное наименование

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed name
Russian translation:присвоенное наименование
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:31 Dec 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: assumed names
“Intellectual Property” means any intellectual property or proprietary rights in any jurisdiction, whether owned or held for use under license, whether registered or unregistered, including such rights in and to: (i) copyrights, trademarks and pending trademark applications, trade dress, service marks, certification marks, logos, trade names, brand names, corporate names, assumed names, business names and domain names.

Кодовые названия?
responder
Russian Federation
присвоенные имена (наименования)
Explanation:
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=assumed name&st_translate=1&...

юр. присвоенная фамилия; присвоенное имя; присвоенное наименование; присвоенные имя, фамилия, наименование

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=assum...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2«Приемное» имя
Andrey Belousov (X)
4принятые названия
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4присвоенные имена (наименования)
Сергей Лузан
3общеупотребимые названия
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«Приемное» имя


Explanation:
«Приемное» имя (DBA)– название корпорации под которым она ведет бизнес, должно быть указано в свидетельстве о регистрации

www.pacificadviser.com/main.php?menuitem=registration&subit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-10 07:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here:
http://www.pacificadviser.com/main.php?menuitem=registration...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
присвоенные имена (наименования)


Explanation:
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=assumed name&st_translate=1&...

юр. присвоенная фамилия; присвоенное имя; присвоенное наименование; присвоенные имя, фамилия, наименование

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=assum...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принятые названия


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-11 02:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я думаю, что это в смысле таком:

(full) corporate name : IBM International Business Machines
assumed name: IBM - т.е. под этим (принятым) именем компания и известна больше всего.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-11 02:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ford Motor - Ford
Wal-Mart Stores - Wal-Mart
DaimlerChrysler - Chrysler
Toyota Motor - Toyota





Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общеупотребимые названия


Explanation:
Для получения разрешения не должны использоваться названия, сходные с названиями уже зарегистрированных структур или общеупотребимые названия, названия, ...
offshore-doc.net.ru/dir/ref3.html


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search