mask work rights

Russian translation: авторские права на шаблон печатной платы

07:17 Dec 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: mask work rights
[Intellectual property]

[X] shall have the exclusive right to apply for or register any patents, mask work rights, copyrights, and such other proprietary protections with respect thereto.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:авторские права на шаблон печатной платы
Explanation:
http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=3127
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2авторские права на шаблон печатной платы
Sergei_A
4фотошаблон для производства микросхем
Ugene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
авторские права на шаблон печатной платы


Explanation:
http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=3127

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фотошаблон для производства микросхем


Explanation:
Definition of Mask Work:

Mask Works are defined in the Act as: a series of related images, however fixed or encoded (1) having or representing the predetermined three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product; and (2) in which series the relation of the images to one another is that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product.



    Reference: http://www.bitlaw.com/copyright/maskwork.html#definition
Ugene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search