shall not reverse assemble, decompile, reverse engineer or

Russian translation: не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать и выполнять обратный инжиниринг

06:40 Dec 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shall not reverse assemble, decompile, reverse engineer or
[X] further agrees that it shall not reverse assemble, decompile, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to derive source code (or the underlying ideas, algorithms, structure or organization) from any such Intellectual Property...
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать и выполнять обратный инжиниринг
Explanation:
"Reverse engineer" обычно переводят как "обратный инжиниринг".

Источников на эту тему можно найти довольно много. Вот только несколько из них:
http://www.rampart.ru/law/comm.htm
http://4uth.gov.ua/usa/russian/economy/intelprop/glossary.ht...
http://kis.pcweek.ru/Year2004/N35/CP1251/Strategy/chapt2.htm
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=21267...
http://www.overclockers.ru/news/newsitem.shtml?category=1&id...
http://corba.kubsu.ru/modules.php?op=modload&name=Reviews&fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-10 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To VKing:
"Обратный инжиниринг" и "ре-инжиниринг" - это не одно и то же, хотя эти понятия часто используют как взаимозаменяемые.
Очень хорошо отличия между этими двумя понятиями описаны в следующих документах:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering
http://www.software-testing.ru/lib/se/so/3-5-software_engine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2005-12-10 12:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, лучше все-таки "диЗассемблировать".
Selected response from:

ingeniero
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать и выполнять обратный инжиниринг
ingeniero
4не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать, комплексно решать несколько инженерных задач или...
Konstantin Popov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать, комплексно решать несколько инженерных задач или...


Explanation:
---

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
не будет дисассемблировать, декомпилировать и выполнять обратный инжиниринг


Explanation:
"Reverse engineer" обычно переводят как "обратный инжиниринг".

Источников на эту тему можно найти довольно много. Вот только несколько из них:
http://www.rampart.ru/law/comm.htm
http://4uth.gov.ua/usa/russian/economy/intelprop/glossary.ht...
http://kis.pcweek.ru/Year2004/N35/CP1251/Strategy/chapt2.htm
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=21267...
http://www.overclockers.ru/news/newsitem.shtml?category=1&id...
http://corba.kubsu.ru/modules.php?op=modload&name=Reviews&fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-10 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To VKing:
"Обратный инжиниринг" и "ре-инжиниринг" - это не одно и то же, хотя эти понятия часто используют как взаимозаменяемые.
Очень хорошо отличия между этими двумя понятиями описаны в следующих документах:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_engineering
http://www.software-testing.ru/lib/se/so/3-5-software_engine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2005-12-10 12:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, лучше все-таки "диЗассемблировать".

ingeniero
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VKing: Только вместо обратный инжиниринг написать "ре-инжиниринг". Означает восстановление исходного алгоритма программы
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за agree, но с "ре-инжинирингом" я не совсем согласен. См. дополнение и ссылки в ответе.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search