tension is fully addressed

Russian translation: противоречие полностью устранено

04:07 Dec 26, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: tension is fully addressed
Write down all the questions, need to hear them all first, might be a better way to answer the questions if we hear them all first.
Don’t ask for reactions.
Make sure you have all the info you need to consider the proposal. 
Step 3:
Respond with helpful data.
Offer reactions to the proposal that will help the proposer make edits.
Avoid interrupting each other’s reactions or building, at least until everyone has had a chance to react.
If you proposed the change, take notes and avoid defending your idea.
Step 4:
Edit with what you’ve heard.
With rich data in hand (or in your head), the proposer edits based on what you’ve heard.
What you do is up to you – avoid being swayed by forceful critique or the highest paid person in the room.
Then restate your proposal.
Step 5:
Everyone, ask yourself:
Would this cause real harm before we could adjust our decision?
If you have an objection, object with data… and with a change that makes the proposal safe to try.
As the proposer, you decide whether the suggested change addresses your original tension.
Once you’ve reached a point where your **tension is fully addressed**, and the proposal is safe to try for everyone on the team, you’re ready to integrate.
When people say safe to try, it makes the proposal a lot stickier.
Very different to everyone aligning and then they walk out the door and people say “no, we’re not doing it”.
Don’t have to like the idea for it to be safe to try.
If don’t have data that it will be a big problem, then it is safe to try.
Why Consent?
In an ideal world, every meet would end with all participants agreeing 100% with all decisions.
Unfortunately, that is not the world we live in.
And what happens more often than not is people block our ability to act on a decision after they have left the room.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:противоречие полностью устранено
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Igor Andreev
3беспокойство полностью устранено
Enote
3противоречие полностью устранено
Mikhail Zavidin
3несостыковка полностью устранена
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
несостыковка полностью устранена


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
противоречие полностью устранено


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
беспокойство полностью устранено


Explanation:
tension тут, имхо, в смысле "напряженное состояние, обеспокоенность". Можно передать в переводе как беспокойство. И когда найдено решение, снимающее эту обеспокоенность, его можно будет безопасно попробовать применить

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Перефразировать с учетом перевода предшествующих фраз
If you have an objection, object with data… and with a change that makes the proposal safe to try.
As the proposer, you decide whether the suggested change addresses your original tension.

Один из возможных вариантов:
Once you’ve reached a point where your tension is fully addressed...
После того как все ваши замечания будут приняты во внимание...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search