transit time

Russian translation: время пересылки

10:03 Jul 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: transit time
If travel is required to fulfill an employee’s responsibilities, they are required to maintain a current passport and to ensure that correct documentation is obtained in advance of travel where required.
As a rule, passports should be renewed six months prior to the expiration date.
Entry to some countries may not be possible if a passport is close to expiry.
Visa requirements must be checked when the trip is first proposed.
Consulate deadlines for visas are required and will be affected by foreign public holidays and transit time (including the acquisition of forms).
Information on passport and visa requirements can be obtained by visiting CIBT.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:время пересылки
Explanation:
необходимой для оформления виды информации
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2время пересылки
Enote
3 +1сроки оформления (визы)
Vanda Nissen
3время в пути
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
время в пути


Explanation:
время пути, поездки, переезда...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сроки оформления (визы)


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
время пересылки


Explanation:
необходимой для оформления виды информации

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
58 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search