PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Union persuasion

Russian translation: с точки зрения северян

12:53 Feb 13, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Union persuasion
The first major battle of the Civil War was fought in Virginia, near the Manassas, Virginia railway junction, after which the battle is called (or First Bull Run, named after the flowing stream on the battlefield, if of the Union persuasion).
Denis Glazunov
Belarus
Russian translation:с точки зрения северян
Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что первое название (сражение при Манассасе) употребляют южане (конфедераты), а второе (сражение при Булл-Ран) - северяне (сторонники Союза).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2016-02-13 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persuasion здесь обозначает политические убеждения (a belief or set of beliefs, esp. religious or political ones), поэтому if of the Union persuasion - дословно: если человек принадлежит к сторонникам Союза
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3с точки зрения северян
Marzena Malakhova
4Союза северных штатов
Larisa Horback


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
union persuasion
с точки зрения северян


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что первое название (сражение при Манассасе) употребляют южане (конфедераты), а второе (сражение при Булл-Ран) - северяне (сторонники Союза).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2016-02-13 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persuasion здесь обозначает политические убеждения (a belief or set of beliefs, esp. religious or political ones), поэтому if of the Union persuasion - дословно: если человек принадлежит к сторонникам Союза

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleh Lytvynov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Oleh!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Maksym Petrov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maksym!

disagree  Larisa Horback: меня смущает слово северян, потому что это название одногоиз племен, заселявших территорию Руси: поляне, древляне и северяни. Здесь речь идет о войне Севера и Юга
6 hrs
  -> Северяне и южане в контексте гражданской войны в США не вызывают ассоциаций с племенами славян

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilan!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
union persuasion
Союза северных штатов


Explanation:
Союз (англ. Union) в США периода Гражданской войны — федерация 24 северных штатов, противостоящих южным Конфедеративным штатам Америки. Ныне это название употребляется реже, хотя в современном английском языке сохранилось название доклада президента «Послание о положении в Союзе» (англ. State of the Union message).
Хотя федерация объединяла также ряд западных штатов (Калифорния, Орегон, Невада), а также штаты Среднего Запада, штаты Союза часто называют просто Север (англ. the North) — как в те времена, так и сейчас[1]. Например, 2-я глава книги К. Маля «Гражданская война в США» называется «Армии Севера и Юга»[2].

Larisa Horback
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search