PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

than his Gospel

Russian translation: (не менее неоправданно,) чем относить его Евангелие к более позднему времени

09:20 Sep 27, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Время написания Евангелий
English term or phrase: than his Gospel
And it is no less unjustified to describe his point of view than his Gospel as later than Mark's.

Непонятно это than
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:(не менее неоправданно,) чем относить его Евангелие к более позднему времени
Explanation:
Смысл понятен, но сложно сформулировать.

И говорить о том, что его точка зрения (апостола Луки) появилась позднее, чем точка зрения апостола Марка, не менее неоправданно, чем чем относить его Евангелие (появление его Евангелия) к более позднему времени, чем Евангелие Марка (или утверждать о том, что его Евангелие появилось позднее, чем Евангелие Марка).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-09-27 09:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no decisive reason for
supposing that Luke wrote later than Mark. And it is no less
unjustified to describe his point of view than his Gospel as
later than Mark's. The two Gospels were written near the
same time, — Mark's being probably, indeed, a few years the
younger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2014-09-29 10:37:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(не менее неоправданно,) чем относить его Евангелие к более позднему времени
Natalia Volkova
3См.
Maria Krasn


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
than his gospel
См.


Explanation:
И приводить его точку зрения /касательно миссии Христа?/ не менее неоправданно, чем утверждать, что его /Луки/ Евангелие было написано позднее, чем Евангелие от Марка.

ИМХО, логика такая:
than /to consider/ his Gospel as later than Mark's.


Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
than his gospel
(не менее неоправданно,) чем относить его Евангелие к более позднему времени


Explanation:
Смысл понятен, но сложно сформулировать.

И говорить о том, что его точка зрения (апостола Луки) появилась позднее, чем точка зрения апостола Марка, не менее неоправданно, чем чем относить его Евангелие (появление его Евангелия) к более позднему времени, чем Евангелие Марка (или утверждать о том, что его Евангелие появилось позднее, чем Евангелие Марка).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-09-27 09:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no decisive reason for
supposing that Luke wrote later than Mark. And it is no less
unjustified to describe his point of view than his Gospel as
later than Mark's. The two Gospels were written near the
same time, — Mark's being probably, indeed, a few years the
younger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2014-09-29 10:37:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Stepanchuk
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!

agree  673286 (X): Отлично! не могу не сказать
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search