admit patrons

Russian translation: пропускал постоянных посетителей

09:01 Mar 10, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / prose
English term or phrase: admit patrons
I heard several revolver shots from the corner of the street. Small boys, men, women and soldiers with and without muskets began to run in the opposite direction. Quite a number of soldiers appeared, stood on sidewalks and watched the housetops. AT 3:15 the street was entirely empty. The Jewish students' cafe opposite our house had its entrance barred, and stationed a man at the door who admitted patrons.
markelova
Russian translation:пропускал постоянных посетителей
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AlexanderA
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4пропускал постоянных посетителей
AlexanderA
3может быть: стоял на страже
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
может быть: стоял на страже


Explanation:
смените языковую пару

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пропускал постоянных посетителей


Explanation:


AlexanderA
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Murzakov
58 mins

agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs

agree  cyhul
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search