yer out!

Russian translation: выйди вон!

13:56 Nov 11, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: yer out!
Нужно перевести надпись на американской открытке 1944 года с карикатурой, призывающей ограничить срок полномочий президента. Смысл в том, что четвертый срок - лишний.
Текст: One, two, three - In America, that means - YER OUT! No fourth term!
картинка тут: http://sharepix.ru/165472xc11/

есть подозрение, что это что-то из области бейсбола: THREE STRIKES - YER OUT!

Спасибо!
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
Russian translation:выйди вон!
Explanation:
Как в детских считалках: раз, два, три - выйди вон!
Selected response from:

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4доигрался, уходи!
sparta1978
4выйди вон!
Natalia Dodonova (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
yer
Oleg Delendyk

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выйди вон!


Explanation:
Как в детских считалках: раз, два, три - выйди вон!

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доигрался, уходи!


Explanation:
if you consider the audience reading it, i think to keep the understanding up выйди вон, как было ранее посоветовано, или варианты уходи, допустим то что я предлагаю.

Example sentence(s):
  • доигрался, уходи!
sparta1978
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: yer

Reference information:
yer [yər] 1. possessive determiner nonstandard spelling of your , used in representing dialectal speech eat yer dinner
New Oxford American Dictionary, 3rd Edition © 2010 by Oxford University Press Inc.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  nevaeva: In this case it means you're (you are)
3 mins
disagree  AxmxZ: Nope. It's a variant of "you are".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search