deep state

Russian translation: глубинное государство

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:54 Mar 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): History, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc., Journalism
English term or phrase: deep state
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
An alleged secret network of especially nonelected government officials and sometimes private entities (as in the financial services and defense industries) operating extralegally to influence and enact government policy.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is Trump himself, under the camouflage of populist rhetoric, who has overseen the open expansion of the deep state: entrenched interests gaining outsize influence and setting their own policy agenda, unchecked by the will of the people, their elected representatives or the civil servants meant to regulate them. The Washington Post
  • “They take detailees, not the best from these agencies, often the worst, they stick them into the White House,” he concluded. “It's a practice that frankly should end, and the political appointees, Tim Morrison and [Kurt] Volker aren't mistaking themselves for the president, it's these Deep State bureaucrats that do.” Christian Whiton
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Russian translation:глубинное государство
Definition:
Глубинное государство (англ. deep state) — теория, согласно которой в США существует скоординированная группа государственных служащих, влияющих на государственную политику без оглядки на демократически избранное руководство.
Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2глубинное государство
Vanda Nissen
4Теневое государство
AnnaMclaughlin
4Невидимое (глубинное) бюрократическое государство в государстве
mahavishnu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


  confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
глубинное государство


Definition from Wikipedia:
Глубинное государство (англ. deep state) — теория, согласно которой в США существует скоординированная группа государственных служащих, влияющих на государственную политику без оглядки на демократически избранное руководство.
Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • Глубинное государство против Дональда Трампа: Эксперты оценили шансы президента на переизбрание - tsargrad.tv  
  • «Глубинное государство ненавидит Трампа»: почему стена ... yandex.ru › news › story 9. feb. 2020 - «Глубинное государство ненавидит Трампа»: почему стена на границе с Мексикой вызывает столько споров в США. - yandex  
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Michael Korovkin: Political Science & journalism also use "параллельное", "скрытое", "тайное", or just simply "государство в государстве",but I think the "глубинное" version is the best.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

Yes  Boris Pogoriller
3 days 56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Невидимое (глубинное) бюрократическое государство в государстве


Definition from own experience or research:
Теневые структуры внутри государственной системы, определяющие и влияющие на политику государства, на президента, избранных представителей парламента и высших органов власти. Они занимают высокое положение в государственных и правительственных структурах и не сменяются со сменой президента и кабинета министров (администрации).

Example sentence(s):
  • Невидимое (глубинное) государство в США - это влиятельные профессиональные правительственные чиновники, нанятые государством. - Zavtra.ru  
  • Члены невидимого (глубинного) государства несменяемы, остаются на своих должностях при смене президента и правительства. - https://ruskline.ru  
  • Важнейшей политической задачей Трампа является борьба с невидимым «глубинным государством» вплоть до его уничтожения и "восстановление Американского государства". - Царь-град ТВ  
mahavishnu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Теневое государство


Definition from Криминология: вчера, с:
Теневое государство явление, существующее параллельно с системой государственного управления.

Example sentence(s):
  • Теневое государство явление, существующее параллельно с системой государственного управления. Оно скрыто за фасадом права и государственными институтами. Такое государство поддерживается силой криминальных структур, заинтересованных негосударственных деятелей и коррумпированных государственных служащих - Криминология: вчера, с  
AnnaMclaughlin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search