got built one relationship, one breakup, one makeup, one insult

Russian translation: см.

13:48 Mar 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: got built one relationship, one breakup, one makeup, one insult
Доброго времени суток.

When Jay told me that story, I said to him: “Is there a better defini-tion of ‘Minnesota nice’ . . . ‘I was so mad at another driver who nearly ran me off the highway, I almost honked!’ ” That is Minnesotan for road rage. Ilene’s reaction was that of a fundamentally decent person shaped by a fundamentally decent place.

This story of St. Louis Park is the story of how an ethic of pluralism and a healthy community ***got built one relationship, one breakup, one makeup, one insult,*** one welcoming neighbor, one classroom at a time— from bricks and logs that were not automatically destined to fit together easily. And I tell it here because St. Louis Park is a microcosm of the “ordinary miracles” that make America what it is when it is at its best. I tell this story because we are going to need these ordinary miracles more than ever—communities whose inhabitants feel connected, re-spected, and protected and that can both anchor and propel their citi-zens in the age of accelerations.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Грамматически всё разрешается элементарно: достаточно мысленно поставить после 'got built' запятую, тире или двоеточие. "Как [в этом месте] складывалась атмосфера плюрализма и здоровой общинности: постепенно, из каждой влюблённости, из каждой ссоры, и из каждого "я тебя прощаю", из каждого "я тебя ненавижу" <...> - из всех этих изначально отнюдь не притёртых друг к другу кирпичиков".
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Борис.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
Boris Shapiro
2 -1см.
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Грамматически всё разрешается элементарно: достаточно мысленно поставить после 'got built' запятую, тире или двоеточие. "Как [в этом месте] складывалась атмосфера плюрализма и здоровой общинности: постепенно, из каждой влюблённости, из каждой ссоры, и из каждого "я тебя прощаю", из каждого "я тебя ненавижу" <...> - из всех этих изначально отнюдь не притёртых друг к другу кирпичиков".

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Борис.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Melnychenko
2 hrs
  -> Грамерси

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см.


Explanation:
дало возможность одновременного существования необычайных отношений, непреодолимого разделения, небывалого единения, глубочайших обид

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Обратите внимание, что relationship, breakup, makeup - это всё слова одного смыслового ряда, описывающие романтические отношения. Переводить их как просто "разделения", "единения" и т.п. - неоправданное обобщение, а это уже хрестоматийная ошибка перевода.
14 mins
  -> Я употребляю эти слова в во всех смыслах, а не только в тех, которые Вам видятся.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search