single-payer universal health care system

Russian translation: Единая государственная система медицинского страхования

20:34 Dec 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: single-payer universal health care system
Доброго времени суток.

If Mother Nature had a political party—let’s call it the “Making the Future Work for Everybody” party—here are some of the policies I think would be part of her platform. Mother Nature has no problem being to the left of the left and to the right of the right at the same time. Whatever should coevolve must coevolve. Here’s what I mean:

1. She would favor a ***single-payer universal health care system*** funded by a progressive value-added consumption tax (except on groceries and other necessities). The level of this tax would be annually adjusted to the cost of health care, so citizens could feel the connection between the cost of health care and the VAT they pay at the store. If a single-payer system can work for Canada, Australia, and Sweden and provide generally better health outcomes at lower prices, it can work for us, and it would get U.S. companies out of the health care business and Medi-care out of payroll taxes.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Единая государственная система медицинского страхования
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=single-payer&oq=single-payer...

Single-payer healthcare is a healthcare system financed by taxes that covers the costs of essential healthcare for all residents, with costs covered by a single public system (hence 'single-payer').

Система не универсальна, поскольку не все и не полностью оплачивается, и остается выбор частных врачей. И не мифическое "государство" ее оплачивает, а те же налогоплательщики, причем в обязательном порядке, только по другой схеме. Иначе возникает опасность трактования смысла как "бесплатное здравоохранение".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-16 13:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой комментарий относился к ответу, который коллега спрятала.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Единая государственная система медицинского страхования
IrinaN
4Система Единого плательщика по оказанию (всем) гражданам медицинской помощи
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Система Единого плательщика по оказанию (всем) гражданам медицинской помощи


Explanation:
Система Единого плательщика по предоставлению (всем) гражданам медицинской помощи
https://www.fontanka.ru/2014/03/31/216/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-12-16 03:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ
Система Единого плательщика в финансировании здравохранания (определенной страны)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-16 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single-payer healthcare is a healthcare system financed by taxes that covers the costs of essential healthcare for all residents, with costs covered by a single public system (hence 'single-payer').

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 32

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Единая государственная система медицинского страхования


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=single-payer&oq=single-payer...

Single-payer healthcare is a healthcare system financed by taxes that covers the costs of essential healthcare for all residents, with costs covered by a single public system (hence 'single-payer').

Система не универсальна, поскольку не все и не полностью оплачивается, и остается выбор частных врачей. И не мифическое "государство" ее оплачивает, а те же налогоплательщики, причем в обязательном порядке, только по другой схеме. Иначе возникает опасность трактования смысла как "бесплатное здравоохранение".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-16 13:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой комментарий относился к ответу, который коллега спрятала.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yana.

agree  Alex Berezhnoy
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Igor Andreev
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search