For reasons of identity and fund-raising

Russian translation: см.

17:55 Dec 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: For reasons of identity and fund-raising
Доброго времени суток.

Unfortunately, as noted above, that is not the mind-set of our two parties in America today. For now their mind-set is to double down on their old ideas—tax cuts, deregulation, and opposition to immigration for Republicans; and more social welfare, more support for teachers’ unions, more regulation, more identity politics, and more redistribution from a very slow-growing pie for Democrats. ***For reasons of identity and fund-raising*** these two parties cannot let ideas that are best paired together actually be paired together; and for legacy reasons they cannot take out that blank sheet of white paper and think wholly anew about innovating around the great accelerations. We can do better—and not by splitting the difference between the two parties we have, but by rising above both and going beyond both, until they crack up and reconstitute themselves entirely around the challenges of facing three climate changes at once, and using Mother Nature as a mentor.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Стремление сохранить свои отличительные особенности и независимость в плане привлечения финансов привело к тому, что эти две партии...

Суть примерно такова, сформулировать может быть можно лучше )
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3в стремлении сохранить свою подлинность и обеспечить сбор добровольных пожертвований
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -1по причинам отличительных черт и сбор средств
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for reasons of identity and fund-raising
см.


Explanation:
Стремление сохранить свои отличительные особенности и независимость в плане привлечения финансов привело к тому, что эти две партии...

Суть примерно такова, сформулировать может быть можно лучше )

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for reasons of identity and fund-raising
по причинам отличительных черт и сбор средств


Explanation:
that´s at least what the text says

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IrinaN: MT text?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for reasons of identity and fund-raising
в стремлении сохранить свою подлинность и обеспечить сбор добровольных пожертвований


Explanation:
в стремлении сохранить свою подлинность и обеспечить сбор добровольных пожертвований обе партии...
как вариант

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search