amplified actors

Russian translation: пассионарные деятели/личности

17:34 Oct 31, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: amplified actors
Доброго времени суток.

What distinguished Tunisia from all the other Facebook-driven Arab Awakenings, and made it so far the most successful, were some very analog attributes, most notably the deep roots of Tunisian civil society— trade unions, lawyers’ associations, women’s groups, business associations, human rights organizations. It was collective, face-to-face efforts to bridge the differences between Islamists and secularists after the fall of the Tunisian dictatorship that won several of these organizations the 2015 Nobel Peace Prize.

Elsewhere, the difficulty of achieving genuine political order has led to growing numbers of “unfree” people in the world. Income inequality is destabilizing, “but so is freedom inequal ity,” said Seidman. When “freedom from” outstrips “freedom to,” ***amplified actors*** in the grip of destructive ideas “will cause more harm and destruction, unless they become inspired and enlisted in constructive human endeavors,” he argued. “They will be like inmates on the loose.”

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:пассионарные деятели/личности
Explanation:

охваченные разрушительными идеями (IrinaM) - это хорошо.
Selected response from:

Vitaly Gurevich
Israel
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Виталий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пассионарные деятели/личности
Vitaly Gurevich
3перевозбужденные субьекты
IrinaN


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
перевозбужденные субьекты


Explanation:
охваченные разрушительными идеями

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пассионарные деятели/личности


Explanation:

охваченные разрушительными идеями (IrinaM) - это хорошо.

Vitaly Gurevich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Виталий.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search