See how brave they are!

Russian translation: Какие храбрецы!

14:18 Mar 23, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Conflicts
English term or phrase: See how brave they are!
I found this sarcastic statement and look forward to some versions in other languages for my list on sarcastic phrases.

The Ukrainian soldiers began to get telephone calls from their families saying that their apartments, just outside the perimeter wire, were being broken into. One soldier turned to me and said: “See how brave they are! They let the Russians do their fighting for them, and rob women and children.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Russian translation:Какие храбрецы!
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-03-23 14:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of variations:

Надо же, какие храбрецы!
Подумать только, какие храбрецы!
Смотри (гляди), какие храбрецы! (but смотри/гляди has a slightly more literate meaning in Russian compared to English).
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Какие храбрецы!
nevaeva
4см. ниже
Katia Gygax
4Видал, какие смелые!
Olga Sinitsyna
3Вот кому храбрости не занимать!
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see how brave they are!
Какие храбрецы!


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-03-23 14:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of variations:

Надо же, какие храбрецы!
Подумать только, какие храбрецы!
Смотри (гляди), какие храбрецы! (but смотри/гляди has a slightly more literate meaning in Russian compared to English).

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks sounds well done, spasibo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Popova: Смотри, какие храбрецы!
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Katia Gygax: Солдат так НЕ СКАЖЕТ.
16 hrs

agree  interprivate
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see how brave they are!
Видал, какие смелые!


Explanation:
Видал смельчаков!
Видал, молодцы какие!

Для солдата, к тому же дающего эмоциональную оценку, я бы взяла более просторечную и экспрессивную форму, чем просто "смотри/те"

Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see how brave they are!
см. ниже


Explanation:
посмотрите, какие молодцы
глянь-ка какие молодцы
ну крутые

Однозначно не подходят слишком литературные слова, и презрение по идее должно быть очевидным.
Вспомним, что brave это не просто смелый человек, это "удалой молодец".


Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see how brave they are!
Вот кому храбрости не занимать!


Explanation:
As an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2014-03-25 05:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот кому удали/лихости не занимать!

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search