degree in petroleum engineering

Russian translation: диплом инженера-нефтяника

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree in petroleum engineering
Russian translation:диплом инженера-нефтяника
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

18:49 Sep 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: degree in petroleum engineering
degree in petroleum engineering
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести из:
bi-lingual graduate of Cairo University, with a degree in petroleum engineering
Может быть кто-то знает точное определение данной специальности в Каирском унив-те? поиск по гуглу пока ничего не дал
Заранее спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Диплом инженера-нефтяника
Explanation:
Диплом инженера-нефтяника требовал полной самоотдачи, поэтому свободного времени ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-24 19:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и соответственно степень...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Диплом инженера-нефтяника
Tatiana Lammers
4Степень в области нефтяной инженерии
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Степень в области нефтяной инженерии


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-24 19:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tsogu.ru/1720/2121/folder.2006-03-14.3731109579/K...

Студенты, желающие получить **степень в области нефтяной инженерии** в принимающем вузе, должны удовлетворять всем требованиям приема этого учебного заведения. Такие студенты самостоятельно платят за обучение и покрывают другие расходы, связанные с пребыванием в принимающем вузе.


Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Диплом инженера-нефтяника


Explanation:
Диплом инженера-нефтяника требовал полной самоотдачи, поэтому свободного времени ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-24 19:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и соответственно степень...


    Reference: http://www.oilru.com/nr/144/2999/oilru.com
Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: диплом
7 mins
  -> спасибо Эрика!

agree  George Pavlov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо Георгий!

agree  Payiz
28 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: дык естественно! :) ("Степень" я бы не привешивала, она в русском языке воспринимается как научная степень, а не диплом).
1 hr
  -> спасибо Татьяна!

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search