https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/geology/6668998-mines-series.html

Mines Series

Russian translation: серия (медных) залежей

04:32 May 30, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / хвостохранилища меди Африки
English term or phrase: Mines Series
The Mines Series, overlying the schists uncomformably, is represented by its lower two groups at Roan Antelope and Roan Extension
Rylov
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:серия (медных) залежей
Explanation:
Скорее, mine series

https://pubs.geoscienceworld.org/segweb/economicgeology/arti...

Abstract
Notes some features of the geology amd mineralization of the Roan Antelope copper deposit, Northern Rhodesia, which are difficult to reconcile with a syngenetic theory of origin, and reaffirms the conclusion that the ores are hypogene and epigenetic and were introduced into the ***Precambrian sediments of the ***Mine series*** subsequent to folding, metamorphism, and igneous intrusion in the district.

https://eplanning.blm.gov/epl-front-office/projects/lup/7100...

The mine was developed principally on a single persistent quartz-calcite vein cutting late Miocene rhyolitic volcaniclastic sediments of the “mine series” (210 m [690 ft] thick),

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katanga_Supergroup

The Katanga Supergroup nonconformably overlies the 883 Ma Nchanga Granite.[1] The Katangan Supergroup is divided into four metasedimentary series, from the oldest siliclastic and dolomitic Roan Group conglomerates, sandstones, and shales, to Nguba Group of mostly carbonates and carbon-rich shales, to the youngest, upper most Kundelungu Group including glacial metasediments and a cap carbonate
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1серия рудных залежей
Tatyana Leshkevich
3серия (медных) залежей
IrinaN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mines series
серия (медных) залежей


Explanation:
Скорее, mine series

https://pubs.geoscienceworld.org/segweb/economicgeology/arti...

Abstract
Notes some features of the geology amd mineralization of the Roan Antelope copper deposit, Northern Rhodesia, which are difficult to reconcile with a syngenetic theory of origin, and reaffirms the conclusion that the ores are hypogene and epigenetic and were introduced into the ***Precambrian sediments of the ***Mine series*** subsequent to folding, metamorphism, and igneous intrusion in the district.

https://eplanning.blm.gov/epl-front-office/projects/lup/7100...

The mine was developed principally on a single persistent quartz-calcite vein cutting late Miocene rhyolitic volcaniclastic sediments of the “mine series” (210 m [690 ft] thick),

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katanga_Supergroup

The Katanga Supergroup nonconformably overlies the 883 Ma Nchanga Granite.[1] The Katangan Supergroup is divided into four metasedimentary series, from the oldest siliclastic and dolomitic Roan Group conglomerates, sandstones, and shales, to Nguba Group of mostly carbonates and carbon-rich shales, to the youngest, upper most Kundelungu Group including glacial metasediments and a cap carbonate

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mines series
серия рудных залежей


Explanation:
серия рудных залежей

"...вскрыта серия скарново-рудных залежей, локализующихся вдоль плитообразных тел гранит-порфиров".

http://wiki.web.ru/wiki/Карамазар

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marat Zhumagul
4 days
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: