mutate the gene

Russian translation: см.

12:57 Dec 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: mutate the gene
Доброго времени суток.

Let’s say you have two genomes. And genome A has one gene that is perfectly adapted for today’s system of cold and genome B has twenty genes, only one of which is expressed as resistance for cold. Genome A has one option to **mutate the gene** until it randomly hits on the solution to the problem or it dies. Genome B might have twenty offspring. Genome B has twenty potential answers. It will express or modulate each of those twenty, and there is a very good chance that one of them will be the right solution to the problem it faces.

...возможность видоизменять ген?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
перефразировать:
В геноме А только один ген может подвергаться мутациям/изменяться под действием мутаций
или ... мутации могут происходить только в одном гене
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3[вариант] мутации гена
Vladyslav Golovaty
3вызывать мутации гена
Maria Lapteva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вызывать мутации гена


Explanation:
... до тех пор, пока...

Maria Lapteva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[вариант] мутации гена


Explanation:
. В результатет исследования указывается выявленный вариант мутации гена RET https://citilab.ru/labs/119/services/96/96-10-021/34398.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-12-05 13:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Геном А имеет один вариант мутации гена
напр.: Гетерозиготный вариант мутации гена фибриногена среди пациентов с тромбозом глубоких вен выявлен у 30% пациентов с ТГВ https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/vliyanie-geneticheskih-fak...
В результатет исследования указывается выявленный вариант мутации гена K-Ras или их отсутствие. https://citilab.ru/labs/119/services/96/96-10-016/36567.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-12-05 13:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Геном А имеет один вариант мутации гена, пока он случайно не найдет решение проблемы

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
перефразировать:
В геноме А только один ген может подвергаться мутациям/изменяться под действием мутаций
или ... мутации могут происходить только в одном гене

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nikitina
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search