working as a pillow

Russian translation: віполнять роль подушки

21:04 Jan 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: working as a pillow
My therapy dog Chuckles loves working as a pillow

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=04UyRG2AtSc
Jerzy Umys
United States
Russian translation:віполнять роль подушки
Explanation:
https://pikabu.ru/story/tolko_po_bolshoy_druzhbe_mozhno_tak_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-03 23:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выполнять роль...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3віполнять роль подушки
Igor Andreev
4 +1работать подушкой
Vladimir Vaguine
3 +1служить подушкой
Marlin31
3роль жилетки
Kateryna Melnychenko


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работать подушкой


Explanation:
Это дословно. Возможно, лучше будет звучать:
- прикидываться подушкой,
- изображать из себя подушку,
- заменять собой подушку.

Возможны и другие варианты

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: прикидываться
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
служить подушкой


Explanation:
(нравится) служить подушкой

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eng-rus: "Служить" хорошо звучит в "собачьем" контексте.
3 days 21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
віполнять роль подушки


Explanation:
https://pikabu.ru/story/tolko_po_bolshoy_druzhbe_mozhno_tak_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-03 23:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выполнять роль...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо! С Новым годом, Турдимород!

agree  ImPad
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  eng-rus: Если ВЫполнять - то функцию. Потому что роль ИСполняют.
6 days
  -> Спасибо за уточнение, согласен

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
роль жилетки


Explanation:
...любит выполнять роль жилетки (в которую можно поплакаться или излить душу)

Мне кажется, жилетка для здесь больше подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-04 02:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

жилетка здесь (без "для") лучше подходит

Example sentence(s):
  • На свете не очень много людей, которым нравится роль жилетки, в которую можно поплакаться.

    https://kartaslov.ru/%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BC%D1%8B-%D0%BA-%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%83/%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8C%20%D0%B
Kateryna Melnychenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: А вы видео по ссылке аскера смотрели? :)
5 hrs
  -> Владимир, я почему-то его совсем не заметила))) Так в чем тогда вопрос был? Все вполне очевидно.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search