from 1 hour to 30 minutes

Russian translation: за 30 минут - 1 час до

20:25 Sep 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: from 1 hour to 30 minutes
Ticket office will open from 1 hour to 30 minutes before the event starts.
Откроется за час и закроется за полчаса до начала мероприятия? Или откроется за час-полчаса до начала мероприятия?
tar81
Russian translation:за 30 минут - 1 час до
Explanation:
Или "за час-полчаса до"... (Ваш второй вариант), т. е., организаторы не берут на себя ответственность открыть кассу точно за полчаса или за 1 час до начала события, а в пределах этого диапазона времени, например, за 40 минут, за 50 минут до и т. д.

Как здесь:

https://wellness.ucsd.edu/CAPS/Documents/tx_forms/koch/light...
...The patients were awakened to receive the light treatment from 2 hours to 1 hour before the patient's usual planned time of awakening, so that these
patients experienced 1 or 2 hours of wake therapy at the end of the night.
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3за 30 минут - 1 час до
Cherepanov
4 +2откроется на 30 минут за час до мероприятия
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3 +1Откроется за час и закроется за полчаса до начала
Vladyslav Golovaty
4откроется до начала мероприятия, в 1 ч 30 мин
xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Откроется 1 час раньше до начало меропр. и закроется 30 мин раньше до мерепр.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
откроется до начала мероприятия, в 1 ч 30 мин


Explanation:
+

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
за 30 минут - 1 час до


Explanation:
Или "за час-полчаса до"... (Ваш второй вариант), т. е., организаторы не берут на себя ответственность открыть кассу точно за полчаса или за 1 час до начала события, а в пределах этого диапазона времени, например, за 40 минут, за 50 минут до и т. д.

Как здесь:

https://wellness.ucsd.edu/CAPS/Documents/tx_forms/koch/light...
...The patients were awakened to receive the light treatment from 2 hours to 1 hour before the patient's usual planned time of awakening, so that these
patients experienced 1 or 2 hours of wake therapy at the end of the night.


Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev: в первом варианте (Откроется за час и закроется за полчаса) было бы "will be open from ... to ..."
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
откроется на 30 минут за час до мероприятия


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-09 23:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

до начала мероприятия

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Turdimurod!

agree  Julia Skorohod
11 hrs
  ->  Спасибо, Юлия

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Откроется за час и закроется за полчаса до начала


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-10 05:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, пациенты и билеты как-то связаны?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Alexios!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Откроется 1 час раньше до начало меропр. и закроется 30 мин раньше до мерепр.

Reference information:
Смысл такой имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-10 01:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

До начала

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search