Children's Rights Clinic

Russian translation: курсы по правам ребенка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Children's Rights Clinic
Russian translation:курсы по правам ребенка
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

15:44 Aug 7, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Children's Rights Clinic
Children's Rights Clinic chairman Nazir Guliyev said that authorities escalated anti-human trafficking efforts in 2004, when Azerbaijan adopted a National Activity Plan on the issue. "The second National Activity Plan was adopted in 2009, so now the second wave of our struggle against human trafficking has begun. We've established an NGO, the Coalition against Human Trafficking, together with other organisations in order to encourage NGO participation in our efforts," he said.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
курсы по правам ребенка
Explanation:
малоизвестное значение слова clinic - (амер.) семинар; курсы повышения квалификации
regional clinics for figure skating coaches — региональные семинары для тренеров по фигурному катанию
Syn.: seminar
Источник - ABBYY Lingvo 12
Selected response from:

Darina
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем БОЛЬШОЕ спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Центр защиты прав ребенка
Olga B
4 +2Клиника по правам детей
Igor Blinov
4 +2юридическая клиника/центр по правам ребенка
Marina Aidova
4Клиника по правам детей
Mikhail Korolev
4(юридическая) клиника по правам ребёнка / детей
Alexander Ryshow
3курсы по правам ребенка
Darina
3Клиника прав ребенка
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's rights clinic
Клиника по правам детей


Explanation:
#
Назир ГУЛИЕВ, директор Клиники по правам детей: | Назир ГУЛИЕВ, директор...
25 июня 2009 . «Основа ювенальной юстиции — ограничение детей от насилия»
www.azeri.ru/papers/azerizv_az/48422/ сохраненная копия еще с сайта
#
Газета Азербайджанские Известия - Назир ГУЛИЕВ, директор Клиники по правам...
Социум Назир ГУЛИЕВ, директор Клиники по правам детей: «Основа ювенальной юстиции — ограничение детей от насилия»
www.azerizv.az/news/a-1863.html сохраненная копия еще с сайта


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev: Игорь, мы с вами почти одновременно "выстрелили", но вы чуть раньше.
1 min

agree  erika rubinstein: так они сами себя называют
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's rights clinic
Клиника по правам детей


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-08-07 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azerizv.az/news/a-1866.html

Правительство осознает необходимость реформ в области ювенальной юстиции, и при поддержке международных организаций осуществляется ряд проектов. Среди них Клиника по правам детей и Центр психологической реабилитации детей.


Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's rights clinic
юридическая клиника/центр по правам ребенка


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-08-07 15:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по правам детей

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: юридическая клиника
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  andress: Хотя бы так...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's rights clinic
Клиника прав ребенка


Explanation:
Новости - Азербайджан
В Азербайджане наказываются только врачи, по вине которых произошла гибель больного», ... организации «Клиника прав ребенка» Назир Гулиев на конференции, ...
www.novosti.az/obsh/.../42689723.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's rights clinic
(юридическая) клиника по правам ребёнка / детей


Explanation:
MediaNet - международный центр журналистики
ОФ «Детский правозащитный центр «Голос Ребенка» Адрес: 050008, г. Алматы, ул. Жарокова 10-7 ... Юридическая клиника (2002-2005) «Защита прав детей» ...
www.medianet.kz/index.php?... - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие

Газета Азербайджанские Известия - Назир ГУЛИЕВ, директор Клиники ...
25 июн 2009 ... Функционирование Клиники по правам детей должно стать стимулом в создании ... В мировой практике есть примеры, когда ребенка направляют на ...
www.azerizv.az/news/a-1863.html - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's rights clinic
Центр защиты прав ребенка


Explanation:
Рижский Центр защиты прав ребенка

«Финансирование Центра защиты прав детей на следующий год


    Reference: http://rigas-bernu-tiesibu-aizsardzibas-centrs.informacionna...
    Reference: http://new.telegraf.lv/news/centr-zashtity-prav-detei-mozhet...
Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  JangF
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's rights clinic
курсы по правам ребенка


Explanation:
малоизвестное значение слова clinic - (амер.) семинар; курсы повышения квалификации
regional clinics for figure skating coaches — региональные семинары для тренеров по фигурному катанию
Syn.: seminar
Источник - ABBYY Lingvo 12

Example sentence(s):
  • Директор курсов по правам ребенка ... (и далее по тексту)
Darina
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем БОЛЬШОЕ спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search