ultimate arm of destruction

Russian translation: абсолютное оружие

06:09 Apr 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ultimate arm of destruction
Доброго времени суток.

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story—Creating an Immersive Experience

Our first experience in chatbots was to create an advergame around the movie “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”. This chatbot plays as a game and takes the users directly in the heart of the story of this first Star Wars standalone movie. For context, the story of the movie is taking place between episode III and IV of the saga, where the heroes will have to steal the plans of the Death Star, aka the ***ultimate arm of destruction*** created by the Empire. This chatbot is an immersive experience from the 1st second. The users find out their rebel competencies by answering a few questions and then go into mission to free captured-fellow rebels.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:абсолютное оружие
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Slava Pavlov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Слава.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4совершенное оружие
Dmitri Chik
3 +1абсолютное оружие
Slava Pavlov
4См.
Alexandra Frolova


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Оружие массового уничтожения, непревзойденное по своей мощи


Alexandra Frolova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
абсолютное оружие


Explanation:
*

Slava Pavlov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Слава.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolay Novitskiy: лаконично, плюс термин взят из фантастики - лучше не придумаешь
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
совершенное оружие


Explanation:
Звезда Смерти в разных источниках по "Звёздным войнам" описывается разными метафорами - "совершенное оружие", "самое мощное оружие из когда-либо созданных", "абсолютное оружие". Лично мне ближе вариант с "совершенным оружием". В фанатских вики такой вариант тоже используется: https://anime-characters-fight.fandom.com/ru/wiki/Звезда_Сме...


    https://anime-characters-fight.fandom.com/ru/wiki/Звезда_Смерти_I
Dmitri Chik
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search