Flips

Russian translation: переворачивания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flips
Russian translation:переворачивания
Entered by: FreEditor

06:09 Nov 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / правила пасьянса
English term or phrase: Flips
Tap the stock to move 1 or 3 card(s) to the waste. After all of the cards in the stock have been turned over, tap the stock to flip the pile again. Flips are unlimited.
Еще есть такая фраза: In 1 Card mode, you can flip the cards from waste back to the stock only once. In 3 Card mode, you can flip 3 times. Но здесь flip, похоже, перекидывать.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
переворачивания
Explanation:
"Flip" скорее всего означает "перевернуть (колоду карт)". Скорее всего по одному.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1перекидывать
Alexandra Frolova
5переворачивания
FreEditor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flips
переворачивания


Explanation:
"Flip" скорее всего означает "перевернуть (колоду карт)". Скорее всего по одному.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flips
перекидывать


Explanation:
Согласна, что "перекинуть" здесь будет звучать лучше. Хотя они, скорее всего, будут вместе с этим переворачиваться, как в ссылке.


    Reference: http://www.novelgames.com/en/alhambrasolitaire/
Alexandra Frolova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search