Grocery pack

Russian translation: групповая потребительская упаковка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grocery pack
Russian translation:групповая потребительская упаковка
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

09:07 Apr 12, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Упаковка
English term or phrase: Grocery pack
Добрый день!
Прошу помочь с переводом термина "Grocery pack". Речь идет о мороженном "Bounty"
Контекст:
Bounty Ice Cream, Format:Grocery pack.
Это в какой же упаковке оно идет?
Заранее большое спасибо!
Olga Zubkova
Ukraine
групповая потребительская упаковка
Explanation:
она же (на торговом жаргоне) "мультипак". Это упаковка для розничной продажи, но содержащая несколько индивидуальных порций (например, картонная коробка, а в ней 3-6 порций мороженого в индивидуальных запаянных полипропиленовых пакетах).
Здесь, похоже, мы видим пример смыслового различия между package (упаковка вообще) и pack (упаковка + содержащиеся в ней несколько единиц товара)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3магазинная упаковка
Ella Gokhmark
3 +3групповая потребительская упаковка
Anton Konashenok
3упаковка для продовольствия
Alexander Delaver
3пищевая упаковка
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grocery pack
магазинная упаковка


Explanation:
мороженое в магазинной упаковке

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Элла, спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: Именно "магазинная", то есть для розничной продажи.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grocery pack
упаковка для продовольствия


Explanation:
gro·cer·y (grō′sə-rē, grōs′rē, grō′shə-rē, grōsh′rē)
n. pl. gro·cer·ies
1. A store selling foodstuffs and various household supplies. Also called grocery store.
2. groceries Commodities sold by a grocer.
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English L


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grocery
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grocery pack
пищевая упаковка


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Эрика!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grocery pack
групповая потребительская упаковка


Explanation:
она же (на торговом жаргоне) "мультипак". Это упаковка для розничной продажи, но содержащая несколько индивидуальных порций (например, картонная коробка, а в ней 3-6 порций мороженого в индивидуальных запаянных полипропиленовых пакетах).
Здесь, похоже, мы видим пример смыслового различия между package (упаковка вообще) и pack (упаковка + содержащиеся в ней несколько единиц товара)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Антон!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: 100%, in Hungary 6*1 or 12*1 or 24*1 / Bounty Ice Cream
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эржебет

agree  Alina Temirova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алина

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina: Согласна, буквально сегодня с этим столкнулась.
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search