PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Johnny Appleseed

Russian translation: Джонни Яблочное Семечко

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Johnny Appleseed
Russian translation:Джонни Яблочное Семечко
Entered by: Crio

09:35 Mar 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / tale
English term or phrase: Johnny Appleseed
Я знаю, что это герой американской легенды/сказки. А есть ли его имени устояшвийся перевод на русский?

Я так же был бы весьма благодарен за ссылку на краткое изложение легенды.
Crio
Russian Federation
Джонни Яблочное Семечко
Explanation:
http://www.americana.ru/j_amer/johnny_appleseed.htm
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Джонни Яблочное Семечко
Ivan Novoselov
5Джонни Яблочное Зернышко (!)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
johnny appleseed
Джонни Яблочное Семечко


Explanation:
http://www.americana.ru/j_amer/johnny_appleseed.htm

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
5 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
15 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): This is absolutely correct. The only question that I have, is should you attempt to translate it? Appleseed, as it's used here, is a last name (proper pronoun). Would i write your name in English as "John Of Тhe New Settlers"?
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: To: negdevezde: but "Johnny Appleseed" is more a nick than the real first and last name of the person. Same as Richard Lion Heart, Ivan the Terrible, Peter the Great. So, your rendering of Ivan's name does not apply here at all :-)))
7 hrs

agree  Natalie
9 hrs

agree  Elena Ivanjushina
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
johnny appleseed
Джонни Яблочное Зернышко (!)


Explanation:
Джонни яблочное зернышко
... А вот Джонни Яблочное Зернышко, про которого мы собираемся вам рассказать,
... увидеть яблоневые сады, посаженные самим Джонни Яблочное Зернышко. ...
www.skazka.com.ru/myth/amerika/000004amerika.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Apples even in the US have "seeds - semena", not 'grains - zerna" :-)))
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search