https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/folklore/666537-we-represent-the-republic-of-russia.html

We represent the republic of russia

Russian translation: mi predstavliaem rosiiskuiu respubliku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We represent the republic of russia
Russian translation:mi predstavliaem rosiiskuiu respubliku
Entered by: LAUTAHA

07:05 Mar 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: We represent the republic of russia
we represent the republic of russia?
linda
mi predstavliaem rosiiskuiu respubliku
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Мы представляем Российскую Федерацию
Sergey Strakhov
3 +6>>>
atxp (X)
3 +6мы представляем российскую республику
George Vardanyan
5 +2Мы представляем Россию.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1mi predstavliaem rosiiskuiu respubliku
IrinaGM


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we represent the republic of russia
mi predstavliaem rosiiskuiu respubliku


Explanation:
.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masia
2 days 16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we represent the republic of russia
Мы представляем Российскую Федерацию


Explanation:
Мы представляем Россию.
Republic of Russia is not a correct name of the country
Maybe you meant one of the autonomous (constituent) republics of Russian Federation?

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  odaj
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  trubadur
1 day 27 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  atxp (X): Mi predstavlyaem Rossiiskuyu Federatsiyu
1 day 47 mins
  -> Tand ikh bayarlalaa, Tsogt:)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day 21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we represent the republic of russia
мы представляем российскую республику


Explanation:
чаще - *мы представляем российскую федерацию*, *мы представляем Россию*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-18 07:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*мы представляем Россию* - 35 ссылок


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
17 mins
  -> спасибо, Yelena

agree  Yakov Tomara: Конечно "рос. республику". Выражение в оригинале по возможности должно быть переведено, а не перефразировано
28 mins
  -> согласен, поэтому выдвинул на первое место, остальное - благие пожелания. Большое спасибо.

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Александр

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Ravindra

agree  Alexandra Tussing
19 hrs
  -> спасибо, Alexandra

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days 6 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we represent the republic of russia
>>>


Explanation:
If you are asking if the sentence is correct in English, it is wrong. The sentence should be as follows:
We represent the Russian Federation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-18 08:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Russia

atxp (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Alexandra Tussing
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tussing

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day 22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei. Your Mongolian is very good

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

agree  Lhagvaa (X)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lhagvaa

agree  Graeme James (X)
7 days
  -> Thank you, GraemeJim

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we represent the republic of russia
Мы представляем Россию.


Explanation:
or (depending upon the period covered in your context)

Мы представляем Российскую (Советскую Федеративную) республику.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-19 01:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me predstavlyajem Rossijou

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
19 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: