PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Holy. Moly

Russian translation: Вот это да/ну и ну/ничего себе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy. Moly
Russian translation:Вот это да/ну и ну/ничего себе
Entered by: Nadiya_S

18:32 Apr 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / sayings
English term or phrase: Holy. Moly
Medicine found that sitting increases our chances of getting a disease or condition that will kill us prematurely. Holy. Moly
kergap --
Russian Federation
Вот это да/ну и ну/ничего себе
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-04-17 18:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: кто бы мог подумать
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3во, блин/нифига себе
sidewinder
3Вот это да/ну и ну/ничего себе
Nadiya_S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holy. moly
Вот это да/ну и ну/ничего себе


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-04-17 18:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: кто бы мог подумать

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holy. moly
во, блин/нифига себе


Explanation:
Ближе к молодёжному слэнгу.

sidewinder
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev: только нифига пишется раздельно: ни фига http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efremova/278033/ни
43 mins
  -> Вот ёлы-палы эти вульгаризмы! Спасибо:-)

agree  sparta1978
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Lammers
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search