PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tlilxotchitl

Russian translation: тлильшочитль

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tlilxotchitl
Russian translation:тлильшочитль
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

08:42 Sep 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / history, spices, food industry
English term or phrase: tlilxotchitl
It was a bitter brew that,according to legend,the emperor-god Montezuma ser ed to the Spanish conqueror Hernбn Cortйs in an earthenware jug in the year 1519: cocoa beans processed to a thick,syrupy chocolate, flavored with tlilxotchitl,as
the Aztecs called vanilla – a most nourishing concoction
cheeter
тлильшочитль
Explanation:
Я не нашел этого слова на русском, но читаться, по идее, должно так. "X" читается как "ш" в ацтекских и майянских названиях, а "l" смягчается. Так, во всяком случае, обстоит дело с мифологическими и историческими именами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-09-05 08:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, Xochicalco -- Шочикалько и т. п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-09-05 08:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще примеры имен богов, для убедительности (по \"Мифологическому словарю\"):

Ixtlilton -- Иштлильтон

Macuilxochitl -- Макуильшочитль

Mixcoatl -- Мишкоатль

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-09-05 08:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все эти имена есть в Гуголе и в русском, и в английском написании.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-09-05 09:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, корень \"шочи\" означает \"цветочный\" (Шочикалько -- \"цветочный город\"), \"-тль\", насколько я понимаю, окончание сущ-ных. \"Тлиль\" -- возможно, \"черный\". Во всяком случае \"иш-тлиль-тон\" -- \"с черным лицом\". В итоге получаем \"тлильшочитль\" -- \"черный цветок\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-09-05 09:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во, только сейчас заметил у Юры -- Black Flower. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень интересно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4тлильшочитль
Kirill Semenov
5тлилхочитль
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тлилхочитль


Explanation:
Это же просто транслитерация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-09-05 09:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Aztecs called these brown beans \"tlilxochitl\" (tea-so-shill) or \"xoco-latl\",
which in their native tongue, NЁўhuatl, it\'s the word for \"Black Flower\". ...
www.uwm.edu/People/lamberta/Who,When,andWhere.htm

§ґ§е§д §У§а§а§Т§л§Ц \"§д§Ъ§г§а§к§Ъ§Э\" §Ь§С§Ь§а§Ы-§д§а §б§а§Э§е§й§С§Ц§д§г§с.
§Ї§а §б§в§С§У§Ъ§Э§С §Ц§г§д§о §б§в§С§У§Ъ§Э§С. §Ј \"§к§а§Ь§а§Э§С§Х§Ц\" §д§а§Ш§Ц \"x\" - \"xocolatl\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-09-05 09:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Aztecs called these brown beans \"tlilxochitl\" (tea-so-shill) or \"xoco-latl\",
which in their native tongue, NЁўhuatl, it\'s the word for \"Black Flower\". ...
www.uwm.edu/People/lamberta/Who,When,andWhere.htm

§ґ§е§д §У§а§а§Т§л§Ц \"§д§Ъ§г§а§к§Ъ§Э\" §Ь§С§Ь§а§Ы-§д§а §б§а§Э§е§й§С§Ц§д§г§с.
§Ї§а §б§в§С§У§Ъ§Э§С §Ц§г§д§о §б§в§С§У§Ъ§Э§С. §Ј \"§к§а§Ь§а§Э§С§Х§Ц\" §д§а§Ш§Ц \"x\" - \"xocolatl\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-09-05 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут вообще какой-то \"тисошил\" получается. Но правила есть правила. Здесь тоже \"x\" - \"xocolatl\", а получается \"шоколад\".


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: не просто, есть свои правила. Глянь у меня примеры. ADDED: Эх, побилась кодировка у тебя при копировании. :(
5 mins
  -> Да. Полагаю руку мою на уста мои.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
тлильшочитль


Explanation:
Я не нашел этого слова на русском, но читаться, по идее, должно так. "X" читается как "ш" в ацтекских и майянских названиях, а "l" смягчается. Так, во всяком случае, обстоит дело с мифологическими и историческими именами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-09-05 08:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, Xochicalco -- Шочикалько и т. п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-09-05 08:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще примеры имен богов, для убедительности (по \"Мифологическому словарю\"):

Ixtlilton -- Иштлильтон

Macuilxochitl -- Макуильшочитль

Mixcoatl -- Мишкоатль

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-09-05 08:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все эти имена есть в Гуголе и в русском, и в английском написании.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-09-05 09:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, корень \"шочи\" означает \"цветочный\" (Шочикалько -- \"цветочный город\"), \"-тль\", насколько я понимаю, окончание сущ-ных. \"Тлиль\" -- возможно, \"черный\". Во всяком случае \"иш-тлиль-тон\" -- \"с черным лицом\". В итоге получаем \"тлильшочитль\" -- \"черный цветок\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-09-05 09:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во, только сейчас заметил у Юры -- Black Flower. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень интересно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Smirnov: xocolatl - шоколадка.
41 mins
  -> :) сначала подумал, что шутка, а почитал -- и правда "шоколатль". :)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Kudria
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search