PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Getting caught is the mother of invention

Russian translation: страх разоблачения - мать изобретений

05:05 Oct 16, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Proverb
English term or phrase: Getting caught is the mother of invention
Getting caught is the mother of invention (Robert Byrne)
Matilda21_09_07
Russian translation:страх разоблачения - мать изобретений
Explanation:
Скорее отец, правда, мужского рода ведь.

Есть и другие подобные выражения, например:
The Fear of Getting Caught is the Beginning of Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2011-10-16 18:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще:
голь на выдумки хитра;
нужда - мать изобретательности
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2страх разоблачения - мать изобретений
Igor Antipin
4"запасть" - изобретателей напасть
Vladyslav Golovaty
3не поймаешься - не выкрутишься
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting caught is the mother of invention
"запасть" - изобретателей напасть


Explanation:
I don't think necessity is the mother of invention - invention . . . arises directly from idleness, possibly also from laziness. To save oneself trouble.
- Agatha Christie


    Reference: http://www.quotesandsayings.com/gmofinvent.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting caught is the mother of invention
страх разоблачения - мать изобретений


Explanation:
Скорее отец, правда, мужского рода ведь.

Есть и другие подобные выражения, например:
The Fear of Getting Caught is the Beginning of Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2011-10-16 18:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще:
голь на выдумки хитра;
нужда - мать изобретательности

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое! Безвыходное положение - мать находчивости))) - как собственный вариант


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: это не про Эйнштейна случаем? он ведь придумал свою теорию, защищая Резерфорда, AFAIK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting caught is the mother of invention
не поймаешься - не выкрутишься


Explanation:
a bit folksy, but renders the idea

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search