PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

When the cat's away, the mice will play.

Russian translation: Кот из дома - мыши в пляс

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When the cat's away, the mice will play.
Russian translation:Кот из дома - мыши в пляс
Entered by: Sergey Savchenko

16:30 Apr 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / proverbs
English term or phrase: When the cat's away, the mice will play.
Есть ли в русском какая-то похожая поговорка? Ничего в голову не лезет
Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
кот из дома - мыши в пляс
Explanation:
без кота мышам раздолье
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11кот из дома - мыши в пляс
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3без кота мышам раздолье
Elene P.
4 +2без кота мышам ляпота!
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
when the cat's away, the mice will play.
кот из дома - мыши в пляс


Explanation:
без кота мышам раздолье

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev: кот из дома - мыши в пляс
16 mins
  -> Привет, Денис! Спасибо.

agree  Katia Gygax: Кот из дома - мыши в пляс - ну ооочень классно./Находка ваша, не скромничайте. В глоссарий не забудьте внести, она чуть не во всех языках есть.
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, не мое изобретение.

agree  Anton Konashenok
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalia Zakharova: Браво!
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, не мое изобретение.

agree  Alexander Tkach
43 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
48 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski
1 hr

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Korolev: Здорово!
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 100% + сноска
11 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when the cat's away, the mice will play.
без кота мышам раздолье


Explanation:
lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-15 16:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiktionary too

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach
42 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
48 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the cat's away, the mice will play.
без кота мышам ляпота!


Explanation:
это уже мое собственное творчество (копирайт!); в Гугле еще не смотрел!

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals: смешно получилось!
22 mins
  -> рад стараться! спасибо большое!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: а не "лЕпота"?
8 hrs
  -> да, в словаре - лЕпота, но, как мне кажется, тут надо ЛЯ и с растяжкой (мыши готовы играть: ля-ля-ля!)... так тоже говорят. Спасибо!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search