PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Two of a kind, beats a straight all the time

Russian translation: объяснение

09:15 Nov 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: Two of a kind, beats a straight all the time
Есть ли устойчивое выражение по-русски?
Oleg
Russian translation:объяснение
Explanation:
Это лозунг геев и лесбиянок.
Two of a kind (двое одного пола) лучше Straight (натурала)
Игра слов в отсыле к покерным комбинациям: паре и стриту. Фикус в том, что пара существенно ниже стрита.
Уверен, что аналога у нас нет, но, возможно, есть другие лозунги на эту тему.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5объяснение
Mikhail Kropotov
3Может быть наковальня или часы?
Maxym
1два валета - это не один валет
KPATEP (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two of a kind, beats a straight all the time
Может быть наковальня или часы?


Explanation:
"Два молодца бьются с легонца" (авторский перевод)

Maxym
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two of a kind, beats a straight all the time
объяснение


Explanation:
Это лозунг геев и лесбиянок.
Two of a kind (двое одного пола) лучше Straight (натурала)
Игра слов в отсыле к покерным комбинациям: паре и стриту. Фикус в том, что пара существенно ниже стрита.
Уверен, что аналога у нас нет, но, возможно, есть другие лозунги на эту тему.


Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: одновременно писАли:)
0 min
  -> Получается, что так. Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Kaminski
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
two of a kind, beats a straight all the time
два валета - это не один валет


Explanation:
слышал когда-то, со смыслом "пара сейчас лучше, чем ожидание стрита", да и сам иногда использую.

KPATEP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search