the Bank was in a pre-default state

Russian translation: банк стоял на грани банкротства

06:29 Feb 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the Bank was in a pre-default state
...at the time of the placement of the Bonds, the Bank was in a pre-default state, faced with a massive outflow of client funds.

Смысл, конечно, понятен, но как лучше выразить? Может быть, Банк был на грани катастрофы?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:банк стоял на грани банкротства
Explanation:
Вы отлично перевели все сами :) Разве что можно уточнить, что катастрофа - это банкротство.

Есть альтернативный вариант:
"Берег реки был в государстве перед по умолчанию" - но, боюсь, речь все же о банке.
Selected response from:

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Николай!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1банк был в преддефолтном состоянии
Dmitri Nazarenko
5банк находился на грани дефолта
Kristina Zasypkina
5банк был/находился на грани банкротства
Roman Asabin
4 +1банк стоял на грани банкротства
Nikolay Novitskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bank was in a pre-default state
банк стоял на грани банкротства


Explanation:
Вы отлично перевели все сами :) Разве что можно уточнить, что катастрофа - это банкротство.

Есть альтернативный вариант:
"Берег реки был в государстве перед по умолчанию" - но, боюсь, речь все же о банке.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо, Николай!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Насчет "берега реки" - тоже вариант...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bank was in a pre-default state
банк был/находился на грани банкротства


Explanation:
Лучше не выдумывать:) и перевести как есть.

Roman Asabin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
банк был в преддефолтном состоянии


Explanation:
Не стоит ничего выдумывать.

Dmitri Nazarenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
7 mins

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bank was in a pre-default state
банк находился на грани дефолта


Explanation:
Еще один вариант перевода.

Kristina Zasypkina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search