cash and money market

Russian translation: наличный и денежный рынки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash and money market
Russian translation:наличный и денежный рынки
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

10:49 Jul 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash and money market
Сonsolidated total net
Cash and money market
Cash accounts and mmkt
Cash accounts and mmkt EURO
Cash accounts and mmkt USD

из выписки со счета
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
наличный и денежный рынки
Explanation:
cash market. = actual market
наличный рынок (рынок торговых сделок с уплатой наличными): 1) исполнение сделки не позднее двух дней после заключения; 2) рынок реальных финансовых инструментов, в отличие от рынка срочных контрактов.
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/10321/Cash_Market

money market
денежный рынок, рынок краткосрочного капитала
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/41281/money_market
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наличный и денежный рынки
Tatiana Grehan
4рынок денежных средств и приравненной к ним наличности
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
Alex Doroshevich

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рынок денежных средств и приравненной к ним наличности


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1172

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наличный и денежный рынки


Explanation:
cash market. = actual market
наличный рынок (рынок торговых сделок с уплатой наличными): 1) исполнение сделки не позднее двух дней после заключения; 2) рынок реальных финансовых инструментов, в отличие от рынка срочных контрактов.
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/10321/Cash_Market

money market
денежный рынок, рынок краткосрочного капитала
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/41281/money_market

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: только какое отношение всё это имеет к счету
17 hrs
  -> да, мне тоже не совсем понятно; нужно побольше контекста




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Здесь идет речь о двух разных рынках cash market (рынок наличного (реального) товара) и money market (денежный рынок).

In finance, cash market often refers to markets where deals are made in cash and in the moment, as opposed to through the use of derivatives like futures contracts and options. For example, buying gold on the cash market means you make a deal, pay, and get your gold delivered. Whereas, in a derivatives market you'd buy a futures contract to secure delivery of gold in say... september 2012, and you don't pay the full price until then, but you will have the benefit of securing today's price.

Money markets are a type of exchange where lenders and lendees buy and sell debt and money at different rates of interest. Basically, they are trading interest rates. The rate would depend on the state of the economy and the federal rate at the time, as well as the level or risk assigned to the borrower. The risk assigned to the borrower refers to the chances they will not pay the loan back due to default, or whatever.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cashmarket.asp
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/moneymarket.asp
Alex Doroshevich
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search