achieved the lowest common denominator of self-imposed emission constraints

Russian translation: позволило достичь согласия по базовым вопросам...

10:25 Feb 17, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: achieved the lowest common denominator of self-imposed emission constraints
Доброго времени суток.

There are countertrends worth noting. For instance, on April 22, 2016, Earth Day, world leaders from 175 countries signed the Paris climate agreement. While that agreement ***achieved the lowest common denominator of self-imposed emission constraints***, it was impossible to ignore how high that lowest common denominator had become. Nothing as global as this long-sought accord to slow the dangerous rise of greenhouse gases had ever been reached before. Indeed, it may be this challenge from Mother Nature’s acceleration that finally gets humanity to shift its thinking from the other to the all.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:позволило достичь согласия по базовым вопросам...
Explanation:
далее - как в варианте Sergey Zubtsov
Selected response from:

lxunder
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, lxunder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4позволило достичь согласия по базовым вопросам...
lxunder
3позволило найти общий язык в вопросе добровольного ограничения выбросов
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позволило найти общий язык в вопросе добровольного ограничения выбросов


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позволило достичь согласия по базовым вопросам...


Explanation:
далее - как в варианте Sergey Zubtsov

lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, lxunder.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search