land-use envelope

Russian translation: зона землепользования

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land-use envelope
Russian translation:зона землепользования
Entered by: Sophia Shishatskaya

10:51 Mar 5, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: land-use envelope
Речь идёт про Арктику: "Climate change and its impacts are variable throughout the wide environmental and land use envelopes of the Arctic".
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
зона землепользования
Explanation:
Одно из значений envelope - "зона".
Selected response from:

Eugene Samsonov
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2зона землепользования
Eugene Samsonov
4земельный отвод
NNG
2область землепользования
Anna Konar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
область землепользования


Explanation:
области природоохраны и землепользования Арктики

Предположение

Anna Konar
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
земельный отвод


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "объект землепользования"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 11:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или объект землепользования

Example sentence(s):
  • В современных условиях существенное значение приобретает рыночная стоимость земельных отводов для размещения резервуарных парков.

    Reference: http://www.oilcapital.ru/edition/technik/archives/technik/te...
NNG
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зона землепользования


Explanation:
Одно из значений envelope - "зона".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...обширных экологических зон и зон землепользования в Арктике
Eugene Samsonov
Belarus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Odry
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search