weather enclosure

Russian translation: шкаф защиты от атмосферных факторов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather enclosure
Russian translation:шкаф защиты от атмосферных факторов
Entered by: Jannywolf

05:37 Jul 26, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: weather enclosure
Добрый день.

The burner control system shall be located within a weather enclosure (this may be outside the main enclosure). An access door of minimum opening ***x ***mm (3 x 5 ft) shall be provided on the end of the main weather enclosure.
(Контекст: ТУ на испаритель)

"Защитное ограждение" здесь не подойдет, скорее всего?..
Как с "погодными условими" лучше обыграть (и стоит ли упоминать вообще)?
И как, в таком случае, назвать под "main enclosure"?

Спасибо.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
шкаф защиты от атмосферных факторов
Explanation:
enclosure - тут скорее всего просто шкаф
погода - она на человека влияет, а на железки влияют атмосферные факторы
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5погодозащищенный корпус
Rylov
3 +1шкаф защиты от атмосферных факторов
Enote
4погодный кожух
Oleg Lozinskiy
4защищающий от непогоды корпус
Andrey Svitanko
3защитный кожух
esperantisto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защитный кожух


Explanation:
.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защищающий от непогоды корпус


Explanation:
http://ru.777parts.net/johndeere/pt20004-handle/p10184.html
"ЗАЩИЩАЮЩИЙ ОТ НЕПОГОДЫ КОРПУС И СОЛНЦЕЗАЩИТНЫЙ НАВЕС
WEATHER ENCLOSURE - WEATHER ENCLOSURE AND SUNSHADE"

Еще гуглится вариант "погодозащитный кожух", но он не звучит, как мне кажется.

Про погоду стоит сказать, а то защищает от чего? непонятно...

Ну main будет основной корпус, защищающий от непогоды

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
погодозащищенный корпус


Explanation:
для внешней установки (прибора, устройства т.д.)

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шкаф защиты от атмосферных факторов


Explanation:
enclosure - тут скорее всего просто шкаф
погода - она на человека влияет, а на железки влияют атмосферные факторы

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! То, что надо! "Погодный кожух" заменяю на Ваш вариант!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search