engineering design project

Russian translation: задание по техническому проектированию

10:24 Sep 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: engineering design project
Доброго времени суток.

“A particularly important aspect of Olin College,” added Miller, “is the precept requiring the college to devote itself to continuous improve-ment and innovation.” As a result, at Olin nearly everything has an “ex-piration date.” This includes the bylaws and the curriculum. “The Olin College curriculum is continually evolving—by design,” said Miller. “The current incarnation provides a snapshot of the best efforts of the Olin community to provide a new paradigm for engineering education. The curriculum currently expires every seven years and must be actively reviewed and either revised or reinstated.” To graduate, Miller added, all Olin students “must complete a yearlong ***engineering design project*** in small teams with a corporate sponsor that provides financial support for each project. The projects require a corporate liaison engineer and often involve nondisclosure agreements and new product development.”

engineering design project - инженерно-технический проект?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:задание по техническому проектированию
Explanation:
здесь я бы так перевел
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владимир.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1задание по техническому проектированию
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4проект по составлению проектно-технической документации
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проект по составлению проектно-технической документации


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задание по техническому проектированию


Explanation:
здесь я бы так перевел

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владимир.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search