reverse engineering procedure

Russian translation: см.

15:52 Dec 30, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: reverse engineering procedure
Широкого контекста нет; судя по всему, рассматривается иск о недостаточности или несоответствии предоставленных производителю чертежей для изготовления лопастей турбины...

Одна сторона утверждает, что чертежи не обладали "новизной" (novelty), а были воспроизведены по образцу старых, и что, соответственно, лопасти были "reverse engineered":

...the company that carried out the reverse engineering on certain blades corresponding to those installed at XXX's plant...

...

the Expert’s opinion analyzed two different sets of drawings and reached two different conclusions:

(i) Drawings spontaneously submitted to the Court by ___, which according to the Court’s Expert do not correspond to YYY drawings and, due to their standard level of accuracy, might potentially be the result of reverse engineering...

(ii) Drawings retrieved amongst the file in YYY’s servers during the description operations, which on the contrary in the Court Expert’s opinion are substantially identical to XXX drawings and, in consideration of the level of details included in the drawings, cannot be the result of the reverse engineering procedure indicated by YYY nor they could be obtained without resort to ___ drawings.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
чертежи были получены в результате (процедуры) обратного проектирования (инжиниринга)

ect-center.com›blog/obratniy-engineering
Россия потеряла «девственность» в вопросе обратного инжиниринга, когда в СССР немного «допилили» атомную бомбу по американским чертежам.
3
Методы и технологии реинжиниринга ИС
citforum.ru›Software Engineering›project/isr
Типичными стали проекты: по разработке новых ИС и их интеграции с существующими ИС ... обратный инжиниринг (обратное проектирование) (Reverse engineering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-12-30 16:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glavconstructor.ru/services/revers-engineering/
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Edgar Hermann
3инженерный анализ
Alexander Delaver
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
чертежи были получены в результате (процедуры) обратного проектирования (инжиниринга)

ect-center.com›blog/obratniy-engineering
Россия потеряла «девственность» в вопросе обратного инжиниринга, когда в СССР немного «допилили» атомную бомбу по американским чертежам.
3
Методы и технологии реинжиниринга ИС
citforum.ru›Software Engineering›project/isr
Типичными стали проекты: по разработке новых ИС и их интеграции с существующими ИС ... обратный инжиниринг (обратное проектирование) (Reverse engineering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-12-30 16:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glavconstructor.ru/services/revers-engineering/

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didimblog
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: рeинжиниринга
1 hr
  -> Или так. Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инженерный анализ


Explanation:
The term “reverse engineering” includes any activity you do to determine how a product works, or to learn the ideas and technology that were originally used to develop the product. Reverse engineering is a systematic approach for analyzing the design of existing devices or systems. You can use it either to study the design process, or as an initial step in the redesign process, in order to do any of the following:

Observe and assess the mechanisms that make the device work
Dissect and study the inner workings of a mechanical device
Develop the part or product geometry in a CAD model from the actual part or product
Compare the actual device to your observations and suggest improvements


    Reference: http://www.npd-solutions.com/remethodology.html
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Обра́тная разрабо́тка (обратное проектирование, обратный инжиниринг, реверс-инжиниринг; англ. reverse engineering) — https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Обратная_разработка

Компании, занимающиеся реверсивным инжинирингом:
- https://mirkb.ru/revers-inzhinering-chertezhi-po-gotovomu-iz...
- http://centrocifrovki.ru/services/razrabotka-chertezhei-po-d...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search