for which Classification is desired

Russian translation: для которых нужно установить класс огнестойкости

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for which Classification is desired
Russian translation:для которых нужно установить класс огнестойкости
Entered by: Serjich

11:37 Jan 16, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: for which Classification is desired
The size of the steel column shall be representative of the design, materials, and workmanship for which Classification is desired. Стандарт UL1709. На самом деле, вся фраза вызывает вопросы.
Serjich
Russian Federation
для которых нужно установить класс огнестойкости
Explanation:
или нужно выполнить сертификацию
Размер стальной колонны должен быть представительным/типичным для конструкции ...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1для которых нужно установить класс огнестойкости
Enote
3для которых необходима классифкация
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which classification is desired
для которых нужно установить класс огнестойкости


Explanation:
или нужно выполнить сертификацию
Размер стальной колонны должен быть представительным/типичным для конструкции ...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: Да, судя по стандарту, это, скорее всего, сертификация огнестойкости.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for which classification is desired
для которых необходима классифкация


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: А зачем? Классификация зд. ложный друг. В англ. тексте она может означать специальное внимание/сертификацию (ср. PNOC)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search