we will keep continuity

Russian translation: мы будем придерживаться избранного курса

10:00 Feb 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: we will keep continuity
Отчет о результатах компании:
...
Navigating in bad weather conditions is not just an image: it means that even being in a heavy storm:
the crew,
the captain and
the ship are sometimes obliged to change their shipping route,
but never forgetting the target, the place to go to, the next harbor.
So in 2016:
we will keep continuity,
...
Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:мы будем придерживаться избранного курса
Explanation:
мы продолжим...(то, что там дальше после запятой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-02-03 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мы продолжим движение в избранном направлении
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мы будем придерживаться избранного курса
Leila Usmanova
4мы сохраним преемственность
Oleg Sollogub
3 +1мы не собъемся с курса
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мы не собъемся с курса


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2016-02-03 10:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

собЬемся

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzena Malakhova: собьемся - с мягким знаком
0 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мы будем придерживаться избранного курса


Explanation:
мы продолжим...(то, что там дальше после запятой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-02-03 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мы продолжим движение в избранном направлении

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergoid
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мы сохраним преемственность


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_philosophy/4709/%D0%9F%D0...
Oleg Sollogub
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search