oil and gas “hotspots”

Russian translation: крупнейшие нефтегазоносные провинции

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil and gas “hotspots”
Russian translation:крупнейшие нефтегазоносные провинции

09:17 Dec 8, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-12-11 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drilling
English term or phrase: oil and gas “hotspots”
The company has two business units –and has a strong local presence in oil and gas “hotspots” and emerging regions.
Alexandra Goldberg
Israel
крупнейшие нефтегазоносные провинции
Explanation:
Дословный перевод не применим здесь, ИМХО, а данный вариант - устойчивое выражение, подходящее по смыслу.
Selected response from:

Fedor Loenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2крупнейшие нефтегазоносные провинции
Fedor Loenko
3"горячие точки" нефте-газового промысла
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"горячие точки" нефте-газового промысла


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крупнейшие нефтегазоносные провинции


Explanation:
Дословный перевод не применим здесь, ИМХО, а данный вариант - устойчивое выражение, подходящее по смыслу.

Fedor Loenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Pichugin
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Popov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search