ecreational travelers

Russian translation: путешественники на кемперах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recreational travelers
Russian translation:путешественники на кемперах
Entered by: Elena Shtronda

12:59 Oct 1, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ecreational travelers
The motorway serves over one million commuters, truckers, and recreational travelers daily and has experienced a steady increase in traffic congestion over the last two decades due to increased local and regional traffic demands along one of five most heavily traveled transportation corridors.
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
путешественники на кемперах/рекреационном автотраспорте
Explanation:
на кемперах (автофургон, оборудованный кухней, спальными местами, туалетом)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2015-10-01 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.academic.ru/Кемпер/ru/
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3туристы
erika rubinstein
4путешествующие отдыхающие
Sergey_Salov
3устремляющиеся развлечься и отдохнуть
Igor Antipin
3путешественники на кемперах/рекреационном автотраспорте
Mikhail Zavidin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
туристы


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Markova
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Kamphaus
4 hrs

agree  George Phil
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
путешествующие отдыхающие


Explanation:
*

Sergey_Salov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreational travelers
путешественники на кемперах/рекреационном автотраспорте


Explanation:
на кемперах (автофургон, оборудованный кухней, спальными местами, туалетом)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2015-10-01 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.academic.ru/Кемпер/ru/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устремляющиеся развлечься и отдохнуть


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 585




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search