Chuck jaw

Russian translation: зажим, фиксатор

10:39 Jan 4, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Chuck jaw
http://c2n.me/39RXgQm.jpg
rafale605
Ukraine
Russian translation:зажим, фиксатор
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5струбцина
Maksim Kozinskiy
4зажим, фиксатор
mikhailo
3прижим
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chuck jaw
прижим


Explanation:
Просто "прижим" да и все. Даже не "кулачковый".

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2100

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chuck jaw
зажим, фиксатор


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 236

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chuck jaw
струбцина


Explanation:
"Позволяет прикрепить к двустороннему швеллеру (двутавровой балке)монтажный профиль без сверлильных или сварочных работ."

DKS Каталог продукции 2012 год
http://www.tesli.com/file/catalogue/dkc/DKS-kabelenesushchiy...
стр. 328

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search