wire sizing

Russian translation: определение (поперечного) сечения провода

23:30 Mar 5, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: wire sizing
The power drawn by electrical equipment is expressed in Watts (W) or VoltAmps (VA). Watts is the “real power” drawn by the equipment, whereas VoltAmps are called the "apparent power" and are the product of the voltage applied to the equipment times the current drawn by the equipment. The Watt rating determines the actual power purchased from your hydro compnay and the heat loading generated by the equipment. The VA rating is used for wire sizing and circuit breakers. The VA and Watt ratings for some types of electrical loads, like incandescent light bulbs, are identical. However, for computer equipment the Watt and VA ratings can differ significantly, with the VA rating always being equal to or larger than the Watt rating. The ratio of the Watt to VA rating is called the "Power Factor". This is typically shown as a numberical value for example 0.8 or 80%. Power Factor Corrected, of PFC, supplies were introduced during the mid to late 1990’s with the purpose of providing equal Watt and VoltAmp output. Most computer equipment though still use power supplies in which the the Watt rating is 60- 80% of the VoltAmp rating.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:определение (поперечного) сечения провода
Explanation:
и номиналов автоматических выключателей
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6определение (поперечного) сечения провода
Enote
5калибрование (калибровка) проволоки
NataliaShevchuk
4сечения кабеля
Andrey Belousov (X)
3диаметр кабеля
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
диаметр кабеля


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-03-05 23:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "диаметр провода", но судя по контексту, у вас кабели.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 13

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сечения кабеля


Explanation:
http://esprb.ru/inform/50-2010-12-02-13-40-55

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
калибрование (калибровка) проволоки


Explanation:
- в данном случае речь идет о калибровке проволоки, исходя из номинальной вольт-амперной нагрузки.
Диаметр (сечение) проволоки, разумеется, тоже имеет к этому отношение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-06 01:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уточнение - сорри, в данном случае, наверное, не проволока, а провод...


    Reference: http://rus-eng-slovar.ru/index.php?action=find&text=size+wir...
    Reference: http://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/554792/best_size_wire
NataliaShevchuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
определение (поперечного) сечения провода


Explanation:
и номиналов автоматических выключателей

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 834
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NickSayko: имхо лучше выбор вместо определение, ну или определение требуемого...
26 mins
  -> спасибо. да, выбор можно вместо определения

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov: для выбора
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  ingeniero
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vadim Smyslov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  interprivate
6 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search