moving or regular update

Russian translation: обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление

13:16 Dec 27, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: moving or regular update
At step 203, a feature parameter of the background image is calculated to determine whether the human body carries any radioactive substance. In some embodiments, luminance data of the background image obtained by deducting the body image are integrated, and an average Nk (k denotes the number of pixels) of luminance values of pixels in the background image is calculated as an average luminance value of pixels.
An X-ray machine may emit ray beams to scan in the same condition no matter whether there is any human body under inspection (however, it should be guaranteed that no person carries any radioactive substance, and no external ray source around the machine). The obtained scan image may be processed in the same condition (i.e., after deduction of body image), including extracting, integrating and averaging luminance data of the background image, to obtain an average value N0k (k denotes the number of pixels in the background image, and no data of human image is involved). The values N0k may be measured in advance and stored in device. N0k may be a series of constants, or a function of k.
N0k may be updated during detection, such as moving update or regular update.
In a short period of time, doses for the X-ray machine and environment base are substantially stable, and N0k may fluctuate with a statistic error without external ray source. In some embodiments, Nk may be compared with N0k, and it may be determined that the human body might carries radioactive substance when Nk is larger than N0k+n×σk.
Here, σk represents a variance of fluctuations in N0k for a time period, and n represents a variance multiplication coefficient. They can be adjusted according to requirements of false alarm rate.
vsim
Ukraine
Russian translation:обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление
Explanation:
N0k может обновляться при обнаружении, например обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление
Selected response from:

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление
Maksim Kozinskiy
3 +1обновление при смещении изображения или регулярное обносление
mk_lab


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление


Explanation:
N0k может обновляться при обнаружении, например обновление во время движения, периодическое обновление

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: А можно поподробнее: движение кого и куда? Я просто не очень понимаю. По тексту, обновление может быть при глобальной замене, например, излучателя, или же небольшие обновления могут быть, например, при смене просвечиваемого человека (ну как я это понимаю). А при чем тут движения?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обновление при смещении изображения или регулярное обносление


Explanation:
При смещении изображения изменяется число пикселей (k) для которого производится расчет Nk, поэтому нужно выполнять обновление. Регулярное обновление производится по мере "насыщения" счетчика.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksim Kozinskiy
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search