library fees (here)

Russian translation: плата

11:52 Jul 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / New Library Policies (USA)
English term or phrase: library fees (here)
What is the difference between a fine and a fee?

The library charges late fines on items returned after their due dates.

The library still charges some fees, such as for replacing lost items, and for some services such as printing, making copies or sending books by mail.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:плата
Explanation:
Просто плата. Библиотека взимает плату и за услуги, и в случае утери книги и, видимо, в других разных случаях, поэтому название "плата" нельзя заменять на название какой-то одного вида платы.
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Платные услуги библиотеки
Tatiana Bobritsky
4 +1взнос/оплата за пользование библиотечным фондом
Natalie
5взнос за библиотечные услуги
Oleg Shumilov
3плата
didimblog
3оплата библиотечных услуг
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оплата библиотечных услуг


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взнос/оплата за пользование библиотечным фондом


Explanation:
А fine - это штраф за просроченный возврат книг.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плата


Explanation:
Просто плата. Библиотека взимает плату и за услуги, и в случае утери книги и, видимо, в других разных случаях, поэтому название "плата" нельзя заменять на название какой-то одного вида платы.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
взнос за библиотечные услуги


Explanation:
Взнос за пользование услугами библиотеки

Oleg Shumilov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Платные услуги библиотеки


Explanation:
Библиотека бесплатна, но может оказывать некоторые платные услуги.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-07 15:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нельзя это назвать ни взносом, ни библиотечными услугами в общем. Это одноразовая оплата посетителем какой-либо платной услуги (или утери книги).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-07 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще: оплата дополнительных услуг библиотеки.

Tatiana Bobritsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search