K–12 public schools

Russian translation: государственные общеобразовательные школы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K–12 public schools
Russian translation:государственные общеобразовательные школы
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

14:49 Nov 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: K–12 public schools
Доброго времени суток.

Just review some of the trends we’re witnessing: There are now roughly fifty million students in K–12 public schools in America, and in 2015—for the first time ever—the majority were minority students: primarily African Americans, Hispanics, and Asians. At the same time, students on free and reduced-price lunch programs hit an all-time high in 2016.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
государственные общеобразовательные школы
Explanation:
Другие два ответа фактически правильны, но не дают эквивалента в русскоязычных реалиях.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Антон.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4государственные общеобразовательные школы
Anton Konashenok
4школы К-12 (с 12-летним обяз. обучением)
interprivate
4бесплатное образование с детского сада до 12 класса (школы)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k–12 public schools
бесплатное образование с детского сада до 12 класса (школы)


Explanation:
бесплатное образование с детского сада до 12 класса (школы)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-03 15:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

K-12 – учеба от детского сада до двенадцатого класса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-03 15:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chemodan.com.ua/subscribe/edu_75.html

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 80

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k–12 public schools
школы К-12 (с 12-летним обяз. обучением)


Explanation:
https://emigrant.guru/kak/sposoby/study/obrazovanie-v-ssha-d...
Система образования Соединённых Штатов выстроена на базе государственных и частных учебных заведений. Обязательным образованием считается учёба, соответствующая схеме «К-12». Схема «К-12» применяется не только в образовательной системе США, но также в других странах. Этот термин обозначает суммарную продолжительность обучения, куда включается начальное и среднее образование. «К-12» — это двенадцать лет обязательной школы.

Регулирование образовательной системы в рамках «К-12» осуществляется на уровне местных школьных советов, входящих в юрисдикцию американских штатов, округов, городов.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k–12 public schools
государственные общеобразовательные школы


Explanation:
Другие два ответа фактически правильны, но не дают эквивалента в русскоязычных реалиях.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Антон.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search