skim the maximum consumer surplus

Russian translation: см.

11:36 Jan 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: skim the maximum consumer surplus
Доброго времени суток.

Книга об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

The use of AI pricing algorithms is constantly growing in Europe and the USA, at petrol stations in particular. The approach is interesting, especially for retailers. Staples, for example, uses AI to post the prices of more than 30,000 products on their websites every day.

The mother of all online retailers in the USA, Amazon and their third- party providers, were among the first to utilise dynamic pricing, a precursor of AI pricing. Today, Amazon uses AI technologies to a great extent to **skim the maximum consumer surplus**.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
для извлечения (сверх)прибыли посредством аккумулирования/сбора максимальных сумм потребительского излишка

Strategists have long recommended that marketers use either a skimming or a penetration strategy for pricing new products. A skimming strategy involves charging a price much above costs in order to exploit demand for the new product that offers improvements in quality or features.

"This strategy basically attempts to skim consumer surplus," says Professor Spann.

https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2015/03/150320133108.h...

skimming
установление высокой цены на новый усовершенствованный продукт в расчете на потребителей, готовых купить по этой цен


consumer surplus
ПОТРЕБИТЕЛЬСКИЙ ИЗЛИШЕК (излишек потребителя, дополнительная выгода) - разница между ценой, которую потребитель готов заплатить за товар, и той, которую он действительно платит при покупке. Потребительский излишек показывает, насколько лучше в среднем живут отдельные люди, поскольку различные потребители оценивают потребление различных товаров по-разному, максимальный уровень цены, которую они готовы заплатить за эти товары, также различается.

https://www.inventech.ru/lib/micro/micro-0050/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2020-01-03 12:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skimming
извлечение сверхприбыли
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выводить максимальный потребительский излишек
Mohammad Rostami
4см.
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
для извлечения (сверх)прибыли посредством аккумулирования/сбора максимальных сумм потребительского излишка

Strategists have long recommended that marketers use either a skimming or a penetration strategy for pricing new products. A skimming strategy involves charging a price much above costs in order to exploit demand for the new product that offers improvements in quality or features.

"This strategy basically attempts to skim consumer surplus," says Professor Spann.

https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2015/03/150320133108.h...

skimming
установление высокой цены на новый усовершенствованный продукт в расчете на потребителей, готовых купить по этой цен


consumer surplus
ПОТРЕБИТЕЛЬСКИЙ ИЗЛИШЕК (излишек потребителя, дополнительная выгода) - разница между ценой, которую потребитель готов заплатить за товар, и той, которую он действительно платит при покупке. Потребительский излишек показывает, насколько лучше в среднем живут отдельные люди, поскольку различные потребители оценивают потребление различных товаров по-разному, максимальный уровень цены, которую они готовы заплатить за эти товары, также различается.

https://www.inventech.ru/lib/micro/micro-0050/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2020-01-03 12:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skimming
извлечение сверхприбыли

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выводить максимальный потребительский излишек


Explanation:
Price skimming is the strategy of charging a relatively high price during the launch of a new, innovative product and then lowering the price over time to access different points on the demand curve.

Example sentence(s):
  • Customers known as early adopters will pay steeper prices for a cutting edge product if it’s marketed as a “must have”, whether the price accurately reflects the value or not. Eventually, prices are lowered to follow the product demand curve and att

    Reference: http://link.springer.com/referenceworkentry/10.1057%2F978-1-...
Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search